Ingredients of Color by Nature Lustrous Henna
Color by Nature Lustrous Henna® is an all-natural hair color for dying hair; includes pure, highly-sifted herbal henna, indigo leaf powder and other herbal extracts and powders.
Dark hair colors are naturally achieved by these herbal, totally natural formulations ultimately also resulting in excellent black hair color, dark brown hair color, brown hair color and many more. These colors have an excellent gray hair coverage.
Henna hair dye is semi-permanent, also works as natural hair conditioner and helps with hair growth.
Color by Nature Lustrous Henna® is a True Echo-Friendly Hair Dye. A real product of Mother Earth
Lawsonia inermis, Indigofera tinctoria, Isatis tintoria, Coffea arabica, Rubia tinctoria, Bocopa monniera, Eclipta prostrada, Acacia concinna, Azadirachta indica, Punica granatum
Description of the Ingredients is listed below:
Synonyms: Henna, Al-Khanna, Al-henna, Jamaica Mignonette, Mehndi, Mendee.
Description: It's an 8-10 feet tall shrub with white and yellow, Sweet-smelling flowers.
It is widely cultivated in Egypt, India, Pakistan, Kurdistan, Persia, Syria and Sudan.
Constituents: Lawson, tannins mannitol, glucose, gallic acid, fat, resin and mucilage.
Usage: Used as henna powder, it is a natural hair dye, hair color, also called mehndi, used for hair coloring, hair dying, hair conditioning, it's known to be a hypoallergenic dye used by pregnant woman, breast feeding women, also by men and woman, specially who are allergic to chemical dyes.
Synonyms: Indigo, Pigmentum Indicum, Neel, Neelii
Description: 3-6 feet tall shrub, having green leaves and magenta flowers.
Constituents: Indican, Indirubin, glycosides and resin.
is one of the most ancient Natural Dyes used by man for dying of hair and
textile. Was used before Christ. This natural vegetable dye, most of the time
is used along with henna to create color shades. It makes hair soft and silky.
Coffea arabica also known as the Arabian coffee, "coffee shrub of Arabia", "mountain coffee", or "arabica coffee", is a species of Coffea. Wikipedia
Synonyms: Bhrami, Halneem, Bacopa
Constituents: Bramhine, Glucosides, Resins.
Usage: Hair tonic, Hair vitalizer, Hair nourishment.
Synonyms: Shikakai, Satla
Description: It is a small shrub like tree grown in dry plains of India. It has a pod like fruit.
Constituents: Saponin, Malic acid, glucose, gum
Usage: Anti-dandruff, anti-lice and hair
Botanical Name: Isatis tinctoria
Synonyms: Dyer’s Woad, Glastum
Description: While it’s native to Europe and Asia, if you live in Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, or Wyoming, you’ve likely seen it growing in roadside ditches and open rangelands – especially in late spring.
Usage: commonly known as ‘dyer’s woad’, The dye chemical extracted from woad is indigo, the same dye extracted from "true indigo", Indigofera tinctoria, but in a lower concentration. The Egyptian used it to dye mummy’s wrapping cloth; it’s been found on pottery dating back to the Iron Age.
Synonyms: Manjith, Madder, Manjistha
Description: It's a shrub grown in foot hills of Himalayas in Nepal, India and Bhutan.
Constituents: The chemical name for the pigment is alizarin, manjistin.
Usage: It has been used since ancient times as a vegetable red dye for leather, wool, cotton and silk.
Synonyms: commonly known as false daisy, bhringraj, bhangra, bhrungraja, bhringraja Description: It's a shrub grown commonly in moist places as a weed in warm temperate to tropical areas worldwide. It is widely distributed throughout India.
Usage: Bhringraja is literally translated as the 'King of Hair', in Ayurveda it is known for hair conditioning and for supporting hair growth.
Synonyms: neem, nimtree or Indian lilac,
Description: Neem is a native to Indian subcontinent, including India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka.
Constituents: The most important active constituent is azadirachtin
Usage: Known to have antibacterial and antifungal properties, which also makes it beneficial in hair care products.
Description: It's small tree growing 6 to to meter high, now widely cultivated in middle east, northern Africa, indian subcontinent, parts of California, Arizona etc.
Usage: beside a fruit with many healh benefits, also studies have suggested that pomegranate extract is beneficial to the skin. https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/punica-gr...
Synonyms: Awla, Amla
Description: It's a tree of about 12-18 feet tall grown in Central and Northern India. Its fruit has multiple uses in Ayurveda.
Constituents: Alegic acid, high content vitamin C
Usage: Prevention of graying of hair, hair
tonic, hair conditioning agent.
About Lustrous Henna®;Available Shades; Benefits;
Lustrous Henna® vs. Plain Henna