Ingredients of Lustrous Henna

Lustrous Henna® is an all-natural hair color for dying hair; includes pure, highly-sifted herbal henna, indigo leaf powder and other herbal extracts and powders.

Dark hair colors are naturally achieved resulting in excellent black hair color, dark brown hair color, brown hair color and many more, along with excellent gray hair coverage.

Henna hair dye is semi-permanent, also works as natural hair conditioner and helps with hair growth.

All-Natural Lustrous Henna® is a True Echo-Friendly Hair Dye. A real product of Mother Earth.

The following are the ingredients of Lustrous Henna. The order in which the ingredients are listed on each pack varies from one shade to another:

Lawsonia inermis, Indigofera tinctoria, Isatis tintoria, Coffea arabica, Rubia tinctoria, Bocopa monniera, Eclipta prostrada,

Acacia concinna, Trigonella foenumgraecum

Description of some of the Ingredients:

Botanical Name: Lawsonia inermis

Synonyms

Henna, Al-Khanna, Al-henna, Jamaica Mignonette, Mehndi, Mendee.

Description

It's an 8-10 feet tall shrub with white and yellow, Sweet-smelling flowers.
It is widely cultivated in Egypt, India, Pakistan, Kurdistan, Persia, Syria and Sudan.

Constituents

Lawson, tannins mannitol, glucose, gallic acid, fat, resin and mucilage.

Usage

Used as henna powder, it is a natural hair dye, hair color, also called mendhi, used for hair coloring, hair dying, hair conditioning, it's known to be a hypoallergenic dye used by pregnant woman, also by many men and woman, specially who are allergic to chemical dyes.

Botanical Name: Indigofera tictoria

Synonyms

Indigo, Pigmentum Indicum, Neel, Neelii

Description

3-6 feet tall shrub, having green leaves and magenta flowers.

Constituents

Indican, Indirubin, glycosides and resin.

Usage

This is one of the most ancient Natural Dyes used by man for dying of hair and textile. Was used before Christ. This natural vegetable dye, most of the time is used along with henna to create color shades. It makes hair soft and silky.

Botanical Name: Acacia catechu

Synonyms

Catechu, Cutch, Katha, Khar

Description

It's a 15-20 meter tall tree grown in the forsts of India, Bangladesh, Nepal and Bhutan. Its bark is used for extracting color and Katha (used as traditional mouth freshening material)

Constituents

Kitechins, Tannins, glycosides and resin.

Usage

Used as traditional mouth freshening material with beetle leaves, also used as natural dye for hair coloring and textile.

Botanical Name: Bacopa monnieri

Synonyms

Bhrami, Halneem, Bacopa

Description

It's a herb of 1-2 feet tall grown widely in India and other neighboring countries.

Constituents

Bramhine, Glucosides, Resins.

Usage

Hair tonic, Hair vitalizer, Hair nourishment.

Botanical Name: Acacia concinna

Synonyms

Shikakai, Satla

Description

It is a small shrub like tree grown in dry plains of India. It has a pod like fruit.

Constituents

Saponin, Malic acid, glucose, gum

Usage

Anti-dandruff, anti-lice and hair vitalizer.

Botanical Name: Eclipta Alba

Synonyms

Bhagra, Bhringraj, Beemraj

Description

Found on the foot hills of Northern India. Green color leaves and flowers.

Constituents

Ecliptine, nicotin, glucosides

Usage

Prevention of graying of hair, hair tonic, hair conditioning agent.

Botanical Name: Rubia cardifolia

Synonyms

Manjith, Madder, Manjistha

Description

It's a shrub grown in foot hills of Himalayas in Nepal, India and Bhutan.

Constituents

Alizarin, manjistin, perporin, persudoperporin, anthraquinon.

Usage

For dyeing and coloring of hair and Textile, anti-fungal properties.

Botanical Name: Embalica officinalis

Synonyms

Awla, Amla

Description

It's a tree of about 12-18 feet tall grown in Central and Northern India. Its fruit has multiple uses in Ayurveda.

Constituents

Tannins, Alegic acid, High Content of Vitamin C.

Usage

Hair colorant, Hair tonic, Hair conditioner.



About Lustrous Henna®;Available Shades; Benefits; Lustrous Henna® vs. Plain Henna